Website Usage Terms & Conditions

If you browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern TLP’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘TLP’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is:

The Learning Partnership Bedfordshire & Luton Ltd
Calibration House
1 Sunbeam Road
Woburn Road Industrial Estate
Kempston
MK42 7BZ

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how TLP uses and protects any information that you give TLP when you use this website.

TLP is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TLP may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st November 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

  • We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The Cookies We Use

Name of cookie Type of cookie Reason for cookie Description
_UTMZ 1st /Persistent Analytics Extracts the following information- where the visitor came from, what search engine they used, what link they clicked on, what keyword they used and where in the world they accessed a website.
_UTMA 1st /Persistent Analytics Keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit and last visits were
_UTMC 1st /Persistent Analytics Works with UTMB_ to determine how long the visitor spends on the site
_UTMB 1st /Persistent Analytics Works with UTMC_ to determine how long the visitor spends on the site

Managing Cookies: – Disabling

Internet Explorer
Google Chrome
Firefox
Safari

Mobiles: – Disabling

Android
Safari
Windows Phone
Blackberry

What happens if you disable cookies from our site?

Preventing cookies is likely to impact the functionality or performance of our website and could stop you from using certain services provided through it.

If you choose to disable cookies, we cannot guarantee how the operation of our website will perform during your visit. It will also affect our ability to improve our website, making changes to user preferences.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone or other device used to access the internet, whenever you visit a website. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise the device you are using. We use cookies for a variety of reasons, such as to determine preferences, let users navigate between pages efficiently, verify the user and other functions

More information about cookies can be found on allaboutcookies.org

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

The Learning Partnership
Calibration House
1 Sunbeam Road
Woburn Road Industrial Estate
Kempston
MK42 7BZ

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.